OTHER STUFF => MOVIES & ENTERTAINMENT & SHeeT! => Topic started by: adarqui on March 23, 2010, 06:12:52 am
Title: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on March 23, 2010, 06:12:52 am
Ok post your favorite movies here!
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on March 23, 2010, 06:54:55 am
I'm going to Roger Ebert this b*tch. I should do them all like the clockwork orange one. Kind of in order from most awesomest to almost most awesomest:
1. Crimson Tide
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0112740/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iS4I2Z1RBIw
This is probably my favorite movie. Every time it's on I can't help but watch it, and I've seen it probably > 30 times. The acting is just on point. You can feel the tension heat up between Gene Hackman and Denzel the whole movie, until it boils over hardcore for the last 1/3rd of the film. The concept of the movie is also damn interesting: How can they both be right & both be wrong aboard a nuclear sub? This movie is so damn intense.
2. Heat
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0113277/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xbBLJ1WGwQ
This movie is just ridiculous. Everyone talks about Pacino in scarface, godfather, etc, but this has to be his best performance. This is the typical "torn between Good & Evil movie", where you find yourself rooting for Good and for evil throughout the film. De`Niro & his crew of career criminals, representing "evil" depending on what side of the fence you are on, live out the anti-establishment dream by intelligently & carefully planning heists throughout the movie, yet making very small mistakes at inopportune times. Small mistakes that Pacino & his crew of law enforcers look to exploit, in order to take De`Niro & his crew into custody. Although each character in this movie is hardened, most of them are vulnerable in the "love department", which is an all too real twist considering the loneliness of each profession, but it's not portrayed irresponsibly.
Beyond that, this movie has the best bank robbery scene in the history of cinema.
3. Fight Club
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0137523/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J8FRBYOFu2w
No comment.
4. A Clockwork Orange
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066921/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G7fO3bzPeBQ
For the vast majority of people watching this film, they will be thoroughly entertained, which is somewhat interesting considering the senseless violence, hooliganism, intense imagery, & mind control tactics that take place. Everyone will leave this film with a different interpretation, including a satisfaction for various individuals violated in the film, depending on your subconscious moral code. But that's what makes this film great, that in a world where violence is so frowned upon & outlawed, there exists a thirst for violence in each human, no matter good or evil, that has to be quenched at one point or another. The hooligans go around hooliganning, the bobbies & mind-control doctors go around beating & mind-raping the hooligans. The cure, in this film, for hooliganism, is to force-feed the individual to immense amounts of violent sensory overload. After treatment, at the very thought of a violent act, the reformed hooligan's own organism will become sick, vomit, and lack any sort of will to enact a crime. Here is where you get the title, "A Clockwork (machine) Orange (organic)", which meaning comes from the ability to control, like a machine, a human organism. Re: The system.
lol-im-done-for-now.
pc
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: zgin on March 23, 2010, 02:57:16 pm
HANGOVER
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: nba8340 on March 27, 2010, 11:47:57 pm
i thought the movie never back down was actually pretty awesome, on my list of top movies ever
i didn't even go see it in theaters or for like a year after till i saw it accidentally on tv bcs it just looks like one of those gay movies, but liked it a lot
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on March 28, 2010, 12:20:51 am
i thought the movie never back down was actually pretty awesome, on my list of top movies ever
i didn't even go see it in theaters or for like a year after till i saw it accidentally on tv bcs it just looks like one of those gay movies, but liked it a lot
ya it looked lame to me, but I heard it was good from a few people. If it's on tv i'll check it out.
shit, I just realized I never watched bronson, have to update that thread.
pc
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Guga on October 13, 2010, 10:31:46 pm
- Hackers (not that epic, but for some reason I never get tired of it) - In the hands of god (a movie about big wave surfers) - Ong bak - Tom yum goong
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Ice-O on October 14, 2010, 12:15:57 am
1.Scarface 2.Blood in blood out 3.Colors
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on October 14, 2010, 05:52:27 am
- Hackers (not that epic, but for some reason I never get tired of it) - In the hands of god (a movie about big wave surfers) - Ong bak - Tom yum goong
hackers was great, even though the actual hacking scenes were so pathetic, the movie itself is boss.. love that movie.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on October 14, 2010, 05:55:29 am
- Hackers (not that epic, but for some reason I never get tired of it) - In the hands of god (a movie about big wave surfers) - Ong bak - Tom yum goong
Ong bak is so sick, one of my favorites too.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: adarqui on October 14, 2010, 07:01:14 pm
damn ong bak has tony jaa, nice..
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Royal on October 14, 2010, 09:06:27 pm
Well obviously, lol. That was like his breakout movie I believe.
My favorites are: 1. The Notebook 2. Sisters of the Traveling Pants 3. Hannah Montana: the Movie 4. Sex and the City 5. Toy Story 3
:strong: everyone should watch these movies :headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang:
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Joe on October 15, 2010, 10:55:22 am
never heard of clockers but I should give it a try.
Ong bak was aight until he whooped 1,000 niggas in a row.
I like them back in the day movies from van damme,sly,arnie.
Blood sport, rambo, rocky,PREDATOR. Just classics.
PREDATOR :D
ya alot of van damme movies were great, same with segal.. action movies now days have too many retarded moves/unrealistic scenes.. in segal movies, he just snapped your arm and stabbed you in the throat with a pool cue, then kept walking with his guido swag.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Royal on October 23, 2010, 02:00:57 am
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: LBSS on December 08, 2010, 11:51:43 am
1. The Lion King
Everyone else is vying for second place.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: DavidBolton on March 02, 2011, 04:47:38 am
My favorite Movies are 1) The social Network 2) Toy story 3 3)Black swan 4)The king of kong 5)Blood Diamond.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: thewon888 on October 11, 2011, 04:12:11 pm
That movie drive was tha shiznitz! Commercial looked cheesy as hell, but the movie was on point. The driver was an emotionless stone cold killer- I mean that he didn't hesitate and used logic while keeping his emotions in check. Hope we all can do the same in training until we reach and surpass our goals.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Raptor on October 11, 2011, 05:23:07 pm
I like series movies, so Star Trek TNG takes the cake, by far. Then it is Fresh Prince of Bel Air and Prison Break.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: clintzyc24 on October 14, 2011, 09:00:28 am
two movies I can think of right now are Wolverine and Sherlock Holmes.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: LBSS on October 14, 2011, 10:02:52 am
I like series movies, so Star Trek TNG takes the cake, by far. Then it is Fresh Prince of Bel Air and Prison Break.
negged because these are not movies.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: Raptor on October 14, 2011, 10:20:46 am
Ok, I will talk about only porn movies in the future. These rarely are series.
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: ESav15 on October 14, 2011, 01:17:40 pm
they wasted it all with the other two, but you gotta agree the first MATRIX is one of the greatest ever.
then, not in order of preference, the figther, the gladiator, star wars (the first trilogy, with "the empire strikes back" as the highlight of them all), inception, nolan's batmans, the inside man, predator (the one and only original), the snatch, "kill bill"s, and everything kubrick has ever made.
As for the commedies: Shawn of the dead, hot fuzz, the other guys, zoolander...
but really, there are so many...I'm forgetting about a milion movies I love while listing'em...
Title: Re: Favorite Movies
Post by: seifullaah73 on October 15, 2011, 06:47:22 am