Author Topic: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?  (Read 5602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« on: March 21, 2010, 08:53:19 pm »
0
hey guys, i got a blood test recently, most of the values are probably pretty normal, but i have  a decent amount not in the normal range.  I figured it would be pretty cool if i posted them up and we analysed them, that is if anybody knows how to read them and understand everything.  So, anybody know how??????

if so i'll post up the results

adarqui

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29609
  • who run it.
  • Respect: +7011
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2010, 08:54:43 pm »
0
hey guys, i got a blood test recently, most of the values are probably pretty normal, but i have  a decent amount not in the normal range.  I figured it would be pretty cool if i posted them up and we analysed them, that is if anybody knows how to read them and understand everything.  So, anybody know how??????

if so i'll post up the results

post em` anyway, we'll do our best.. will be interesting :F

bbiab UFC.

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2010, 01:28:24 am »
0
yea, think it would be real interesting i'll try to scan it to the computer tomorrow or tuesday, there's a hell a lot of numbers

adarqui

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29609
  • who run it.
  • Respect: +7011
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2010, 02:33:58 am »
0
yea, think it would be real interesting i'll try to scan it to the computer tomorrow or tuesday, there's a hell a lot of numbers

ya definitely!

cool shit.

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2010, 03:29:03 am »
0
screw it, i want to type some of it now get responses

important things to note before the values.  One i ate right before the blood test, like 5 min. before the test i ate.  Also, this was on day 10 of the flying in four program, so i was taking the creatine 5 g after workout, and also taking the brown rice protein, as well as eating a lot in order to put on weight.  I'll try to put all the vallues not in range with a different color.  I don't knkow how the meal before affected the test, i think it raised the glucose, which is why it was probably that high, don't know how it affected any of the other values.


test name                                       in range                            ref. range                units                        
TSH, 3rd generation                       1.00                                  .4-4.5                      mIU/L

test name
comp. metabolic panel
glucose                                            146H       65-139             mg/dL
sodium                                             140                                  135-146       mmol/l
potassium                                         4.1                                 3.5-5.3         mmol/l
chloride                                            104                                 98-110         mmol/l
carbon dioxide                                   22                                 21-33           mmol/l
urea nitrogen                                    22                                   7-25           mg/dl
creatinine                                          1.07                                 .8-1.3        mg/dl
bun/creatine ratio                              NOTE                             6-22      

bun/creatinine ratio is not reported when Bun and Creatinine values are within normal limits


calcium                                          9.3                                   8.6-10.2       mg/dl    
protein, total                                 7.2                                   6.2-8.3                g/dl
albumin                                         4.6                                   3.6-5.1             g/dl
globulin, calculated                        2.6                                   2.1-3.7            g/dl
A/G ratio                                       1.8                                     1.0-2.1
bilirubin, total                                .8                                    .2-1.2               mg/dl
alkaline phosphatase                    65                                      40-115         u/l
AST                                                 21                                     10-40           U/l
ALT                                                17                                     9-60              U/l
EGFR NOn AFR American                greater than 60               greater than or equal to 60
                              units ml/min/1.73 m squared
EGFR African American                   greater than 60       greater than or equal to 60
                              units: ml/min/1.73 m squared


test name
42A-CBC, Platelet; differential
WBC                                            6.2                                 3.8-10.8              thous/mcL
morphological review                    see note
                           moderate microcytosis
                          moderate anisocytosis
                          slight elliptocytes
RBC                           6.42H                         4.2-5.8                 mill/mcL
Platelet estimate     decreased                         adequate
hemoglobin                  12.6L                            13.2-17.1               g/dl
hematocrit                   39.8                                             38.5-50                            %                
MCV                             62L                          80-100                    fL
MCH                             19.6L                       27-33                      pg
MCHC                           31.6L                      32-36                     g/dl
                            results may be affected if time lapse btwn specimen drawing and testing is prolonged.  Please noe date drawn and received.  On the sheet specimen date was 3/12 at 2:01 pm, res date 3/13 12:02 pm

RDW                               17H                     11-15                     %
Platelet count                     116L                    140-400                thous/mcL
MPV                                                  9.7                                  7.5-11.5                   fL
Total neutrophils, %                        55.5                                40-75                       %          
total lymphocytes, %                       34.1                                 15-50                       %
monocytes, %                                   3.7                                  0-10                          %
eosinophils, %                                  6.3                                  0-6                           %
basophils, %                                      .4                                   0-2                            %
neutrophils, absolute                        3441                               1500-7800                cells/mcL
lymphocytes, absolute                      2114                              850-3900                  cells/mcL
monocytes, absolute                        229                               200-950                       cells/mcL
eosinophils, absolute                        391                               15-550                       cells/mcL
basophils, absolute                          25                                 0-200                         cells/mcL
differential                                see note
                                   morphological review performed

that's everything, let's hear it
« Last Edit: March 22, 2010, 03:31:54 am by nba8340 »

adarqui

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29609
  • who run it.
  • Respect: +7011
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2010, 04:00:33 am »
0
god damn you weren't kidding.

The high RBC count & low hemoglobin count is definitely interesting. I am no doctor of course, but low hemoglobin could be due to iron deficiency etc. Foods rich in iron include meat, chicken, spinach, red kidney beans, cereals etc. You think you could be low on iron?

The high RBC count I can't really comment on... When do you talk to the doctor about your blood test? One way to fudge the test would be if you were dehydrated, which I doubt was the case. So, dno about that one. Low hemoglobin could have some kind of effect on the high RBC count, but i'm not sure. RBC's are created in the marrow so.

http://www.bloodbook.com/ranges.html

Displays the full names of the acronyms.

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2010, 05:18:49 am »
0
not sure, i guess could be deficient in iron?  a lot of athletes are right?

probably a week or two to meet up with the doctor, i have to make an appointment, and the wait is always at least like a week

yeh, interesting, found the platelet count extremely interesting also 116 when the range is 140-400, so i was below and the range is huge.

Is there a difference between creatine and creatinine?


god damn you weren't kidding.

The high RBC count & low hemoglobin count is definitely interesting. I am no doctor of course, but low hemoglobin could be due to iron deficiency etc. Foods rich in iron include meat, chicken, spinach, red kidney beans, cereals etc. You think you could be low on iron?

The high RBC count I can't really comment on... When do you talk to the doctor about your blood test? One way to fudge the test would be if you were dehydrated, which I doubt was the case. So, dno about that one. Low hemoglobin could have some kind of effect on the high RBC count, but i'm not sure. RBC's are created in the marrow so.

http://www.bloodbook.com/ranges.html

Displays the full names of the acronyms.


Adam.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Respect: -1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2010, 10:37:51 am »
0
Where do you live?

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2010, 02:49:40 pm »
0

Adam.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Respect: -1
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2010, 03:48:10 pm »
0
People in higher elevations and higher pollution areas have higher levels of RBCs to account for lower oxygen levels.

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2010, 05:16:21 pm »
0
does nj have a much higher pollution?

nba8340

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
  • Respect: +8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2010, 11:40:22 pm »
0


ESav15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Respect: +36
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2010, 11:49:52 am »
0
I would say it really looks like a bit of iron deficiency. you basically have little red blood cells, with a less than expected emoglobin content in each of them, wich is something you find during iron deficiency. It seems not a B12-folate deficiency (despite it should have explaiend the low platelet count as well) because in this condition you'd find bigger than normal red blood cells. It's nothing to be too worried about.

just be sure to eat some red meat from time to time.

glucose is fine if you eated 5 min before the exam.

the platelet count is a bit on the low side too. Everything KellyB said (among the drugs even the antibiotics sometimes can lower the count, so if you had taken some this can be the reason)  might explain that. I assume you had no hemorrhage related symptoms, so it could simply be a lab error . Do you have any other recent blood test's results?

other things are quite irrelevant.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2010, 12:01:39 pm by ESav15 »

ESav15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
  • Respect: +36
    • View Profile
Re: Blood test values and interpretation? anybody?
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2010, 11:51:50 am »
0
moreover: why they just determined the THS alone (i.e. without the FT3 and FT4)?